Teacher Beth
Professional Teacher
Please can you explain the grammar structure 以。。为 Please can you explain the grammar structure 以。。为 as in 淮河以北为北方,淮河以南为南方。How exactly should I translate this sentence, what is the 以。。为 doing and can you please give me some more examples using this 以。。为 structure. Thank you.
Oct 20, 2012 10:33 PM
Answers · 6
“以....为...”有两个意思。 1、把...当作.... regard...as...。如:以人为本,意思是说把人当作一切的根本。以你为荣,意思是把你当作让自己光荣的事。 2、就像听说读写所说,加在前、后、左、右、上、下、往、來、东、西、南、北等字之前,表时空和方位的界限,这时“以”不一定和“为”连用。如淮河以南,意思是淮河的南边,或者说从淮河往南。 在你所说的句子里“为”的意思是“是”。淮河以南为男的意思是“淮河的南边是南方。”
October 21, 2012
Here 以 acts as a *position* and 為 acts as a verb meaning 'be' but working like 'as' in English. The sturcture: Noun + [ 以 + spacial-or-temporal modifier ] + as + Noun 淮河 + 以北 + 為 (simplified: 为) + 北方, (literal translation) Huai River + [ to north ] + as + the North, (proper translation) The north land along Huai River is the North, 淮河 + 以南 + 為 (simplified: 为) + 南方。 (literal translation) Huai River + [ to south ] + as + the South. (proper translation) The south land along Huai River is the South. As you may see, these *literal* translations can be just weird. A bit hard to explain in English, I would say. MORE EXAMPLES: 這個 (simplified: 这个) 星球的人們 (simplified: 们),一百公分 + 以下 + 為 (simplified: 为) 矮人。 (literal translation) The people of this planet, 100 cm + [ to lower ] + as + dwarfs. (proper translation) On this planet people under 100 cm are dwarfs. 他 2009 年以前為男兒 (simplified: 儿) 生。 (literal translation) He year 2009 + [ to previous ] + as + a male. (proper translation) She was a male before year 2009. COMPARISON: Here 以 acts as a *verb* meaning 'regard' and sometimes replaceable with 視(simplified: 视). 漁 (simplified: 渔) 民以海為 (simplified: 为) 生。 (literal translation) Fishermen regard sea as life. (proper translation) Fishermen live on the sea. 職場 (simplified: 职场) 上韓國 (simplified: 韩国) 人以日本為主要競爭 (simplified: 竞争) 對 (simplified: 对) 手。 (proper translation) The Korean regard Japan as the first rival in business world. LASTLY BUT NOT THE LEAST: Very good questions! :-) Hope I helped.
October 21, 2012
我以这块石为界线。 他以财富为成功的标志。 你以学汉语为乐。
October 21, 2012
以…為… 以其表達的意義 區分為二種結構 一 以: 加在前、後、左、右、上、下、往、來、東、西、南、北等字之前, 表時空和方位的界限。 如:「自古以來」、「長安東路以西」、「價格在一千元以上」。 林肯說:「四十歲以前的臉是父母給的,但四十歲以後的臉應由自己負責, 因為每個人都應該對自己四十歲以後的長相負責任。」 為: 是。 如:「失敗為成功之母」、「十寸為一尺」。 淮河以北為北方,淮河以南為南方。 是以淮河為界(基準線) ,淮河的北邊是北方,淮河的南邊是南方。 例句 格林威治天文臺以東為東半球 以西為西半球 立冬以前為秋天 以後為冬天 二 以白為黑: 顛倒是非對錯。 以退為進: 表面上退讓,實則藉此作為進攻或晉升的手段、方法。 以鄰為壑 :戰國時白圭築堤治水,將本國氾濫的洪水排入鄰國,把其當成洩洪的水泊。典出孟子˙告子下。比喻損人利己。 以古為鑑: 以古代的人、事作為當今人、事的借鏡。 以規為瑱: 瑱,古代冠冕上懸垂兩側以塞耳的玉石。以規為瑱指把規過勸善的話,視為塞耳的瑱玉,而完全沒聽入耳。 以攻為守: 以主動攻擊做為積極防禦的手段。 以假為真: 把虛假的事物當做真實的。 … 在此, 以:用。如:「以禮待之」、「以身作則」。 為:變成、當作。如:「指鹿為馬」。 以(甲)為(乙):把甲當作是乙,甲乙同詞類 即使是句型結構 也是建築在各別字義之上 斟酌字義 方有可能令你的中文更上一樓
October 21, 2012
