Mel
How do you use the word やった? I understand that you use that in the sort of "Yay" kind of way when you did something good. But can you use that when something good happens to you? Also, how else can you express the same feeling in Japanese?
Oct 21, 2012 2:16 AM
Answers · 2
When we get good thing Lucky and unexpect good events come out from our tongue other than under mentioned wii be オー(all age)、 ウソー(young girl), ワー(Young person mainly)、 ヨシ!or ヨーシ(adult,gamble), ムー(elder)、 キター(gamble),、ヤッタネ(gamble)、フムフム(elder)などなと色々とあります 
October 21, 2012
>can you use that when something good happens to you? Yes. For example, when you win the lottery, when students hear that their class or test is canceled, etc. Some people say やりー! instead of やったー! I hope my English makes sense.
October 21, 2012
