Naura
how to remove my Javanese dialect in speaking english? because, i think speaking english by using javanese dialect is not good... but it is so difficult to get rid of it..
Oct 21, 2012 2:52 AM
8
0
Answers · 8
I think , the best way for solving problem is to practise English with someone, it's better to practise with a native speaker. Here you can follow some native speakers, and you should ask him to speak more slowly or to repeat what he said if you could not understand. I think it's not shameful. You just need to have more and more practice.
October 21, 2012
Stop speaking Javanese. I don't mean to sound unkind, but your first language should never be an option when you're speaking your second language.
October 21, 2012
It would be strange if it only happened to you. But this happens with EVERYONE. Very few of us can master a native's way of speaking a language. The best way for you is to listen to english so much that your brain is attuned to speaking and pronouncing it that way : 1. IMMERSE yourself in English. Try to think English whenever and wherever. In your mind, try to say expressions that you use everyday in English. 2. TALK to people who know English. Italki is a good website for the same. Just add language buddies here. Teach them Indonesian and learn English from them. Add them on Skype and try to have a conversation. Everyday you will improve. 3. LISTEN, to songs, videos, shows and anything that make your ears attuned to catching English words. The toughest part of a language is to understand what the native speakers speak. Sine the words flow at an amazing pace, it is difficult to distinguish between words. But slowly, it will become a habit. Also when you keep listening to people, your English will automatically begin to improve its way of speech.
October 21, 2012
ya,, bener tu! ngomong bhs indonesia aja udah medok.. apalagi bhs inggris, susah deh,!! ^_^
October 22, 2012
Yaaa Naura kamu ikutan aja sama sarannya mas-mas itu. Tapi susah jua yaaa orang Jawa kan medok. :)) Kalo ngomong Indonesia aja accentnya tegal. :)
October 21, 2012
Naura
Language Skills
Arabic, English, Indonesian
Learning Language
Arabic, English