Mohammadreza
podeis explicarme esto? cuando se usa "estar seguro de" , cuando se usa "estar seguro de que" y cuando se usa "estar seguro que" ?
Oct 21, 2012 11:45 AM
4
0
Answers · 4
"seguro de que..." is followed by a sentence: Estoy seguro de que los bancos cierran hoy. However many people leave off the "de" before "que" (this is called queísmo: http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Que%C3%ADsmo). "seguro de..." is followed by a noun and means "assured, certain": Estoy muy seguro de mis respuestas, I'm very certain of my answers. Ella no está muy segura de si mismo. She's not very sure of herself. Also "seguro que" is used without "estar" and means something like "probably" - Seguro que llueve hoy. It's probably going to rain today. It'll rain today for sure. ¡Seguro que no tienen la llave! - I bet they don't have the key!
October 21, 2012
Mohammadreza
Language Skills
English, Persian (Farsi), Spanish, Turkish
Learning Language
English, Spanish, Turkish