Danyel
What is difference... What is difference between: "try" "prove" "test" ? thank you.
2012年10月21日 17:12
3
0
Answers · 3
I assume you are talking about using all three words as a verb. The words "try" and "test" can also be used as nouns, but "prove" can only be a verb (the noun form of "to prove" is "proof"). "To prove" (verb) means to demonstrate (or to show) that something is true, and implies that evidence must is needed. Examples: I will show you a map and PROVE that we have traveled five miles. Can you PROVE that your story is true? A very common exchange in American English: Person A makes a statement, for example, "My dog is smarter than your dog." Person B challenges with, "Prove it." "To try" (verb) means to make an effort to do something. Examples: I will try to do well on the test. Please try to fix my car engine. A common exchange in American English: Person A, explaining why he has failed, may say, "I tried my best." (meaning: I gave it my best effort.) Person B may reply, "Try harder." (meaning: you should be able to make a better effort, so make a better effort and succeed.) "To test" means to check the ability or quality of something, perhaps to determine how fast a car can go, or how much a person knows. Examples: We will test the new race car on the track tomorrow. I may test your knowledge of history.
2012年10月21日
Try and test are some how the same you can use them both in a sentence. let's try it! let's test it! they both have the same meaning. test: 1.use or examine sth carefully to find out if it's working properly or what it is like: these cars have all been tested for safety. 2.a short medical examination of a part of yor body: to have an eye test. try: 1. to make an effort to do sth: I tried to phone you but I couldn't get through. 2.try sth: to do , use or test sth in order to see how good or successful it is: we tried the door but it was locked. but prove has a totally different meaning.--> prove sth: to use facts and evidence to show that sth is true: it will be difficult to prove that she was lying. she tried to prove her innocence to the court.
2012年10月21日
Danyel
Language Skills
Belarusian, English, French, Russian, Ukrainian
Learning Language
English, French