eman_islami
whats the main different between voice and sound? and how many are the meaning sound?
Oct 21, 2012 8:10 PM
Answers · 4
Dictionary definition of 'sound' Noun: Vibrations that travel through the air or another medium and can be heard when they reach a person's or animal's ear. A long surgical probe, typically with a curved, blunt end. A narrow stretch of water forming an inlet or connecting two wider areas of water such as two seas or a sea and a lake. Verb: Emit sound. Ascertain (the depth of water), typically by means of a line or pole or using sound echoes. Adjective: In good condition; not damaged, injured, or diseased: "he was not of sound mind". Adverb: Soundly. Synonyms: noun. noise - voice - tone - strait verb. ring - resound - probe adjective. healthy - solid - strong adverb. fast - tightly - firmly - soundly - deeply
October 21, 2012
"Voice" refers to a human utterance, whilst " sound "can come from any source, slamming a door, breaking a vase, clapping your hands together.
October 21, 2012
I''m not really sure what you are asking.
October 21, 2012
A voice usually refers to a person speaking. But sound could be an animal, or a musical instrument, or waves by the shore or even thunder.
October 21, 2012
