Sanya
Why where is used after times? In times where employees may not be willing to leave their jobs to pursue education, the part-time option provides a compelling solution,” says Garrette. “And, because you continue earning a salary, the return on investment compares favourably with a full-time MBA.” What does in times where mean? Thank you!
22 oct. 2012 15:19
8
0
Answers · 8
This is an unusual use of 'where'. It is referring to a situation or circumstance, instead of a place. Basically it means that "while this is happening..." its just a different more professional way of saying it. Definition of 'where' in this context: "at, in, or to what situation, position, direction, circumstances, or respect "
22 octobre 2012
Where would refer to the place or situation of the employee. It might make more sense to say "in times when", since time refers to time, and not to location.
22 octobre 2012
sanya, At HEC Paris, part-time applications have risen sharply in the last 12 months. “In times where employees may not be willing to leave their jobs to pursue education, the part-time option provides a compelling solution,” says Garrette. It is not technically correct. It should be "In times when" or "In times in which". People often make slight grammatical errors as they speak. It is easy to understand that "where" means "in which" in your sentence In times in which employees may not be willing to leave their jobs to pursue education or In times when employees = at the present time when employees Times (plural) = conditions at present or at some specific period -hard times -good old times -In ancient Roman times -The times are changing.
22 octobre 2012
In times where = At the specific situations in which
22 octobre 2012
Sanya
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English
Learning Language
English