Brainer
What is the meaning of "over" in these sentences? He reached over the back of the sofa and jerked the gun out of his enemy's hands. He strode over to the sofa when there was a cat sitting on. Thank you in advance!
Oct 22, 2012 6:28 PM
3
0
Answers · 3
Over the back of the sofa, means he reached above the sofa. He strode over to the sofa, means he crossed the space between himself and the sofa, in order to get to the sofa.
October 22, 2012
1) Passou acima do sofá para chegar atrás 2) Caminhou a distância entre o posto onde estava até o sofá Espero que ajude.
October 22, 2012
''Over'' suggests a transit, or indicates a distance to be transited.
October 22, 2012
Brainer
Language Skills
English, Japanese, Portuguese
Learning Language
English, Japanese