SMALL P
Which one is more correct?? 1. A surprising day 2. A surprised day my English teacher didn't give me a definitive an and how to distinguish between surprising and surprised?
Oct 22, 2012 7:49 PM
Answers · 4
當然是 "A surprising day." : ) 因為surprising 是用來指 "事情" 很驚人的 (原意為 : "令人"出乎意料的) It's surprising. (這真令人出乎意料) 而surprised 是用來形容 "人" 很驚訝 (原意為 : "感到"出乎意料的) I feel surprised.(我感到驚訝) 而其他像excited / exciting, amazed / amazing...等都是這樣的用法! PS. To one's surprise, S+V. (令某人驚訝的, S+V.)
October 23, 2012
A surprising day. If you said, a surprised day, that would imply that the day was surprised by something. Where, a surprising day, implies that you or someone else were surprised by something on that day.
October 22, 2012
A surprising day is correct meaning that things happened that you didn't anticipate.
October 22, 2012
the surprising day~ or someone feel surprised on that day, 大概就是这个意思
October 23, 2012
