Remy
In regards to one of my earlier questions "Is this correct?" Hi everyone! Because my Korean isn't very good I had trouble understanding what someone had written to me. I tried to translate but recently I'm really not confident in my abilities. ^-^; james wrote: 어이구 당연히 아닙죠 그런생각은 추호도 없습니다요 나으리. My Translation: Oh my, of course it isn't. I don't think it is, not in the slightest 나으리 = your highness maybe? 나으리 I can't find in my dictionary and when I asked what it means I was told to find out myself ^-^; it may be what wives used to call their husbands in the olden days? james wrote: 한국어를 아주 잘하십니다. My Translation: Do you think your Korean is very good. Also, can someone explain 십니다 please! I've never encountered it before so I translated in the form of a question. james wrote: 이렇게 적고 나니 한국인인 저도 몰랐던 사실도 찾아보며 많이 알게 되고 좋군요. 감사합니다. 건투를 빕니다. My Translation: like this, fewer Koreans and even I didn't know in fact you'll find you'll know a lot and become good. Thank you. Best of luck. I'm sorry I know my translation must be horrible but I wanted to try... I really need someone to translate for me please. Please help! ^-^;
Oct 23, 2012 1:22 AM
4
0
Answers · 4
어이구 당연히 아닙죠 그런생각은 추호도 없습니다요 나으리. Oh my, of course it isn't. I don't think like that, not in the slightest 나으리 (= your highness <- correct) 나으리 is used by slave to his lord or common people to bureaucrat in the olden days. 한국어를 아주 잘 하십니다 - You are very good at Korean. 한국어를 아주 잘 하네요/잘 하는군요 - lightly polite form 한국어를 아주 잘 하십니다/한국어를 아주 잘하시는군요 - highly polite form 이렇게 적고 나니 한국인인 저도 몰랐던 사실도 찾아보며 많이 알게 되고 좋군요. 감사합니다. 건투를 빕니다. Since(or After) writing like this, I get to know a lot of fact that even I, a Korean , didn't know and it's good (to get to know the fact). Thank you. Best of luck. I think your translation is very good. I bet soon you are good at Korean. Best of luck^.^
October 23, 2012
Thank you super!~ At first I thought it was '잘 하다 + 십니다' an unfamiliar conjugation, however '잘 하시다 + ㅂ니다' makes perfect sense! I don't know why I couldn't see it... I guess I need to focus more ㅋㅋㅋ. Also, because of my age I didn't think anyone would use honorifics with me -0_0- 그런데, 영어를 진짜 잘 하시고 모든 완전 이해했습니다. ^-^v I hope that came out right. 고맙습니다!
October 24, 2012
Brad answered really good. I want to add relate to '십니다'. Korean use '시' for expression of polite. For example, when we talk to elder people, parents, teachers, seniors and someone who meet first time even though he(she) is younger. ex) 안녕하세요? --> 안녕하'십'니까? 나는 집에 갑니다.(I go home.) --> 선생님께서 댁에 가십니다.(My teacher goes home.) in this case, '께서' is a more polite expression of '은, 는, 이, 가', '댁' for '집', '가십니다' for '갑니다. A little bit confuse, isn't it? you'd better hold over studying a polite expression till you would have done common expression. ^^ (I'm not good at english, so I'm not sure whether you understand or not.. -.-;;) Anyway, good luck!!
October 23, 2012
Remy
Language Skills
English, Korean
Learning Language
Korean