hide
What is "contacts and dogs" ? dogs means animal dog? "Use this function to track contacts and dogs real-time on the map." This is a software introduction text. I guess "dogs" means animal in the context. What does it mean actually?
Oct 23, 2012 3:10 AM
4
0
Answers · 4
Thank you very much for your cooperation. After I read through the software manual, I found that "dogs" means "dogs" by "collar with GPS" description. As Peachey said, the software has a GPS pet tracker function. I didn't know that such device and system really exist, I was impressed! Thank you very much for your kind comments.
October 23, 2012
Dogs means dogs. Have you not heard of GPS dog-tracking? :) For ''contacts'' (humans) I assume the software tracks them based on where they last logged in.
October 23, 2012
Maybe it can track humans and animals?
October 23, 2012
"Contacts" would normally mean "People you know". On a mobile phone, for example, you would have a list of people whose telephone numbers and addresses are stored in the phone memory and these would be your "contacts" so I guess this might be some software that lets you track where your friends and your pets are? It sounds like a very strange program though, unless your dogs roam freely and have GPS trackers in their collars! The other possibility (slighly obscure) is that I have heard "dogs" used as slang for "friends" in rap music, so it might be using it in that way: "Track your contacts and your friends" but that seems unlikely. What's the program? Maybe if I could see it in context it would make more sense.
October 23, 2012
hide
Language Skills
English, Japanese
Learning Language
English