town in town
Could anyone explain the difference between the word "job" and "work" and give me some examples?
23 ott 2012 03:28
2
0
Answers · 2
A job is a specific contract with an employer, whereas work is slightly more general: It is what you do. Work can be either a verb or a noun, but job is only a noun. Job (Noun) I got a job in a supermarket. My job is very boring; I'm an office clerk. Work (noun) Work is tiring. Get back to work. Work (verb) If you work hard you will get promoted Working my way through college (means "working to earn money so I can study") Both used together I got a job working in a dentist's office It's a job of work (slightly unusual usage - but see these song lyrics for example http://www.mydfz.com/Paxton/lyrics/ajowtd.htm )
23 ottobre 2012
. 两者均可表示“工作”,但 job 主要指雇佣有报酬的工作,是可数名词;而 work 指“工作”、“劳动”,是一个含义极广的常用词,它的基本意思指需要付出努力的工作或劳动,是不可数名词。如:   He has a good job in the bank. 他在银行有份不错的工作。   It took a lot of work to build a house. 造一座房子花很多劳动。   This job will require a lot of hard work. 这项工作需要付出很多努力。   注:有时 work 也指“职业”或“工作”等,但此时多指工作的性质或场所。如:   My work is in medicine. 我行医。   We go to work at eight. 我们 8 点去上班。   2. job 表示“工作”,在口语中有时还表示已经做好的或必须要去做的事情等。如:   You’ve done a good job. 你做得很不错。   He gets paid by the job. 他是按件取酬。   ทั้งสองสามารถทำงาน แต่งานส่วนใหญ่หมายถึงการจ้างงานจากการทำงานที่จ่ายเป็นนับ; งานหมายถึง "การทำงาน", "แรงงาน" เป็นความหมายที่กว้างมากของคำทั่วไปนั้นโดยทั่วไปหมายความว่า ความพยายามทำงานหรือแรงงานเป็นรูปธรรมนับ เช่น: เขามีงานที่ดีในธนาคาร. ธนาคารมีการดำเนินงานที่ดี มันต้องใช้เวลามากในการทำงานที่จะสร้างบ้านสร้างบ้านจะใช้จ่ายมากของแรงงาน งานนี้จะต้องทำงานหนักมาก. งานนี้ต้องใช้จำนวนมากของความพยายาม หมายเหตุ: บางครั้งการทำงานก็หมายถึง "อาชีพ" หรือ "การทำงาน" แต่เวลานี้หมายถึงธรรมชาติหรือสถานที่ทำงาน เช่น: งานของฉันคือการแพทย์. การปฏิบัติทางการแพทย์ของฉัน เราไปทำงานที่แปด. 08:00 ไปทำงาน 2. งาน "งาน" แสดงในบางครั้งพูดพร้อมหรือต้องทำสิ่งที่ เช่น: ที่คุณได้ทำงานที่ดี. ดีที่คุณทำ เขาได้รับเงินจากงาน. รางวัลเขาเป็นโดยชิ้น
23 ottobre 2012
town in town
Language Skills
English, Thai
Learning Language
English