Ekk
Does the narrower of this book speak American English? http://www.amazon.com/A-Whole-Nother-Story/dp/B004FI3F6O You can listen to his sample narrated by click "Listen" button under the book's cover. I want to buy this book to practice read aloud, so I want to read follow an American narrower.
Oct 23, 2012 4:07 AM
Answers · 3
Hi Ekk, I can suggest this site where you can hear stories and read along with the transcript. Here is the site address and best of all it is free:http://www.eslfast.com/
February 9, 2013
If you added down vote, please give me some reasons. :)
October 23, 2012
The narrator has very good English pronounciation based on the example in iTunes. I might note that the example does use the word "friendful", which I did not find in the dictionary. I think it is used because it is a children's book, and though it may not be an English word, the book may be written in a casual style, and therefore the author may have made up a word by combining two words which will be recognized by a native speaker of English. Having written that, I did not find friendful in a paper version of a Webster dictionary, but it was in 2 online dictionaries.
October 23, 2012
