Morrie
What is the difference? true 和real的区别是什么? 谢谢大家了!
Oct 23, 2012 11:42 AM
4
0
Answers · 4
If something is true, that generally means it is factual or correct. But, if something is real, that usually means it is authentic or genuine. However, real is sometimes also used to mean true, but that is more of a slang usage, not formal usage. For example, if you were out at a social event talking to friends and you made a statement that someone found surprising, they may ask you, "Is that for real?" What they really mean, and better English, would be for them to have asked, "Is that true?"
October 23, 2012
True 是确实。 例句:This statement is true./ 这说法是确实的。 Real 是真的。 例句:This is a real story./这是个真的故事。 希望可以帮到你。
October 23, 2012
Morrie
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English
Learning Language
English