yammy
What does it mean: I'm all done, okay? Jim, the prisoner tells her wife on a visit: "Don't worry about me. I'm all done, okay?"Thanks. It probably mean that's it all over.
Oct 23, 2012 12:43 PM
Answers · 2
I would need to know what was said or happened before this to fully understand the statement. But, it appears that Jim is telling his wife that he is finished with something, or he has completed something. And, the "okay" is asking for his wife's acceptance of whatever it is that he is done with.
October 23, 2012
Normally this means " I am completely finished with what I am doing". It also sometimes has the meaning of " I quit. It's over. I am sick of this and i give up". I would need to see more of text to be sure.
October 23, 2012
