Chris Koffi
what is the correct way to use the phrase "delam mikhad"? my friend used this phrase recently, and I want to understand it better
Oct 24, 2012 4:00 PM
6
0
Answers · 6
I like to , I want to , I love to = delam mikhad (means dost daram ) i like to learn english = delam mikhad englesi ra yad bigiram
October 24, 2012
When you like to do sth---> Delam mikhad ye livan chaee bekhoram ( I like to drink a glass of tea) There is another usage of this phrase here: For example someone asks you : Chera dari inkaro mikoni?( Why are you doing this?) You reply: inkaro mikonam chon delam mikhad (I am doing this, because I want to/I like to do it) (This usage is a bit rudely)
October 25, 2012
If your friend used this sentence to answer a question started with "Why do you ...?" It means "because the sky is high"
October 28, 2012
OMG I put it in comment box again!!
October 25, 2012
When you like to do sth---> Delam mikhad ye livan chaee bekhoram ( I like to drink a glass of tea) There is another usage of this phrase here: For example someone asks you : Chera dari inkaro mikoni?( Why are you doing this?) You reply: inkaro mikonam chon delam mikhad (I am doing this, because I want to/I like to do it) (This usage is a bit rudely)
October 25, 2012
Show More
Chris Koffi
Language Skills
English, Portuguese, Russian, Spanish
Learning Language