nozturk
Are these sentences the same as meaning? Do with what you have. Make do with what you have.
Oct 24, 2012 10:21 PM
3
0
Answers · 3
No. Make do with what you have. = live according to your means. The first one does not sound natural.
October 25, 2012
The second one is correct. to "make do" with XYZ is fixed phrasal verb to get the meaning, you have to use them together, in this particular case IMHO :-)
October 24, 2012
Do with what you have --> Incorrect Make do with what you have ---> Correct *************************************************** The meaning of the second phrase is : use whatever you can find, substitute e.g. When our kids don't have toys, they make do with pots and pans ***************************************************
October 25, 2012
nozturk
Language Skills
English, Turkish
Learning Language
English