N1998Tr
1) When do I use 'Öyle'. 'Böyle' and 'işte' ? 2) What does 'Saçmalama means ? 3) Why is "Benim" used instead of "Ben" sometimes ? 4) Why is also "bana used instead of Beni" I understand the difference between accusative and dative, but sometimes i get confused For example; (Sana ihtiyacim var ) why not "seni" what's the difference and how can i figure it out ?
25 ต.ค. 2012 เวลา 19:33
4
0
Answers · 4
1) When do I use 'Öyle'. 'Böyle' and 'işte' ? Böyle and Öyle come from the demonstrative pronouns Bu/This and Şu/That Böyle: like this, this way as an adjective Böyle bir ev daha önce hiç görmedim. I've never seen 'a house like this'/'such a house' before. as an adverb Bana böyle bakma. Don' look at me like this. Şöyle: like that, that way adj. Şöyle bir araba almak istiyorum. I want to buy a car like that. adv. Şöyle yürürsen düşmezsin. If you walk like that, you do not fall. Şöyle has a third use. But the meaning does not change if you sjip and don't say it, just a colloquial term. (Şöyle) bir uyuyayım dedim, kapı zili çaldı. I just felt like sleep, the doorbell ringed. Şöyle bir yürüyelim (or just Yürüyelim mi / Haydi yürüyelim), belki alışveriş de yaparız. Let's have a walk, maybe we can do shopping, too. işte: right here, here it is ----- you point at a place -Where is my key? Anahtarım nerede? --Right here, it is. İşte burada. When you use the word işte; it is like pointing the place in this sentence. Actually if you take it away, the sentence means the same in any case except; iş: job, work işte: at work 2) What does 'Saçmalama means ? Don't be ridiculous : Saçmalama 3) Why is "Benim" used instead of "Ben" sometimes ? Benim is the genitive form of the word Ben Bu benim. This is mine. / This is me Bu benim arabam. This is my car. 4) Why is also "bana used instead of Beni" I understand the difference between accusative and dative, but sometimes i get confused For example; (Sana ihtiyacim var ) why not "seni" what's the difference and how can i figure it out ? It is the best and I think the only way to learn which case a verb requires when learning what it means.
30 ตุลาคม 2012
An i ending indicates a direct object...kadini op...kiss the women An e ending indicates to (from me 'to you')... For reasons I can't understand with personal pronouns the to (e) ending breaks the e rule and while it should be bene, sene, one it is actually bana, sana and ona...biz and siz follow the regular e...bize size but then onlar also breaks the rule by being onlara instead of onlare. I just know that is the exception to the rule, maybe a native speaker would know why.
25 ตุลาคม 2012
Saçmalama means don't talk nonsense I can't explain others because my english is deficient i found this website. It will be useful. http://www.turkishlanguage.co.uk/personalpronouns.htm
28 ตุลาคม 2012
N1998Tr
Language Skills
English, Turkish
Learning Language
Turkish