momoxue
there's a sentence in the book. " At what time of year did Ken visit paris", why there is a "at"? i wonder if the sentence " what time of year did ken visit paris?" is also correct. and why there is a "at" at the beginning of the sentence? thank you
Oct 25, 2012 9:21 PM
2
0
Answers · 2
The 'at' is not strictly necessary. However it moves the stress of the sentence to the first phrase ('At what time') which is the information the asker wants. A further complication is that the answer is usually 'in.....' but sometimes 'at....' For example In June, at Christmas
October 25, 2012
Time of year refers to natural divisions of the year based on seasons (spring, summer,) or other natural changes (equinoxes, solstices). I suppose it's more of an expression. The preposition 'at' is used in the expression, "at any time of year" Example: Strawberries are cheap at any time of year. (meaning either in April or Summer, Winter, Christmas) or Typhoons occur at any time of year. (either January to Feb or November to December The idea of using 'at' is it is fixed--a specific time. We use it with holidays. At Christmas At New Year's Eve At Easter
October 25, 2012
momoxue
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English
Learning Language
English