Teacher Beth
Professional Teacher
Can you please give me some example sentences using 由。。。所 structure. Can you please give me some example sentences using 由。。。所 structure.as in 欧盟则是一个由独立的民主国家所组成的同盟. Thank you.
Oct 25, 2012 9:26 PM
3
0
Answers · 3
水是由氫和氧所化合而成的最佳洗滌劑 漢字是以點橫豎鉤挑撇啄捺所組合而成的方塊字 臺灣民族是由漢人和原住民十四族所構成的 醬油是以黃豆發酵工法所釀成的 以蠶絲所製成的衣服通常價格不斐 由善心人士所捐獻的款項來建成一所學校 由一人一日之所需推估三十個人三個月應備的存糧 以善念所施的因 亦必將有善果迴向 在此 以 由 同義
October 26, 2012
由……所ha? Here we go: 1. 三维空间是由长、宽、高所组成的。 2. 中国是一个由多民族所组成的国家。 3. 整个物质世界都是由原子所构成的。 4. 由线人所提供的线索,我们抓到了犯罪团伙头目。 5. 主要由共和党所领导的反对派,正大力抨击总统的医疗改革方案。 I know learning Chinese can be no easy task for the people whose mother language is not it, and after giving you these examples, all of a sudden, I know why... Just like a joke I know, there is only one phrase "意思" in a dialogue, but there are multiple meanings in it: 请解释下文中每个“意思”的意思     阿呆给领导送红包时,两人的对话颇有意思。     领导:“你这是什么意思?”     阿呆:“没什么意思,就是意思意思。”     领导:“你这就不够意思了。”     阿呆:“小意思,小意思。”     领导:“你这人真有意思。”     阿呆:“其实也没有别的意思。”     领导:“那我就不好意思了。”     阿呆:“是我不好意思。” Just like "you got it" or "take" can mean totally different stuff depending on different cases, right? As far as I know, "take" has at least dozens of meanings. So, I figure, what we can do about it is that we have to keep it in mind every time we met a new usage.
October 26, 2012
英国是由英格兰、苏格兰、威尔士和北爱尔兰所组成的。
October 26, 2012
Teacher Beth
Language Skills
Arabic, Chinese (Mandarin), English, French, German
Learning Language
Arabic, Chinese (Mandarin), French, German