jessica
Ne vs neyi? When do I use ne and when do I use neyi
Oct 26, 2012 12:11 AM
5
0
Answers · 5
I'm learning and battling with this as well. Is not ''neyi'' the accusative form (direct object form) of ''ne''?
October 26, 2012
Neyi is the accusative form of the word Ne some examples; - Neyi beğenmedin? What haven't you liked? - Bu arabayı beğenmedim. I did not like this car. ***There are some verbs that requires to add accusative suffix ı/i to the objects in the sentence. And beğenmek is one of them. And there are some verbs that is okay to use with or without this suffix- when you use it works like "the" in English, when you don't add, it means the object is not certain. Çocuğu gördüm. I saw the kid. (Bir) Çocuk gördüm. I saw a kid. ---> either you say bir or not the sentence means the same. http://blog.learnturkisheasy.com/2012/10/neden-why-neneyi-what.html
October 30, 2012
NE: She picked flower for her mum. ( O, annesi için çiçek topladı.) Ne topladı? Çiçek.(Flower's mission in Turkish grammar no symptom object) NEYİ: She gave flowers to her mum. ( O, çiçekleri annesine verdi.) Neyi verdi? Çiçekleri. (Flowers's mission in Turkish grammar symptom object)
October 26, 2012
actually same things :) but neyi is more specific ....
October 26, 2012
jessica
Language Skills
English, Spanish
Learning Language
Spanish