Sasha
What does the word combination "vital tie" mean in the following context? The return of John Terry to the Chelsea team and captaincy had been steeped in controversy, coming as it did while he served his four-match domestic suspension for the racial abuse of Anton Ferdinand. As this VITAL Champions League TIE emphatically got away from him and the defending champions, it seemed almost appropriate that a Shakhtar Donetsk player called Fernandinho should not only star but conjure up the decisive blow.
Oct 26, 2012 11:26 AM
1
0
Answers · 1
VITAL means extremely important, must-win TIE means match. They lost, proving Ukrainian skill beats Russian money.
October 26, 2012
Sasha
Language Skills
English, French, Russian, Ukrainian
Learning Language
English, French