mayllt
what does "had gone to Nixon in 1960 by a handsome margin"mean? Houston lacked the ardor of San Antonio. The turnout was really about 175,000. It was no Dallas, but liberals were a minority here; Houston's Harris County had gone to Nixon in 1960 by a handsome margin. Today the local right wing had erected several noisome posters along the Presidential route: "WATCH KENNEDY STAMP OUT YOUR BUSINESS,” “BAN THE BROTHERS,” “KENNEDY, KHRUSHCHEV, AND KING”; and a biplane over the field tugged a warlike streamer reading "coexistence is surrender." Yet despite Kennedy's tardy arrival—his visit to the oxygen chamber had thrown everything off—the dominant mood was enthusiastic. Thomas waved at his applauding constituents and bowed to the President. "Well?" he asked proudly. "O.K.," Kennedy laughed. "You win."
Oct 26, 2012 2:08 PM
1
0
Answers · 1
This is very advanced and almost pretentious usage of English. I would expect to read something like this in a boring summary of a 1960 election-the language is a bit different and probably from the mid 20th century. Basically the phrase " Harris County had gone to Nixon in 1960 by a handsome margin" is a metaphorical phrase that means that Nixon barely won Harris County's vote in the election. The phrase "handsome margin" is like super old english hahah. You would expect to hear someone say that in the early 1900's in the old west with a very southern accent. If you used that phrase today, people would probably laugh at you unless you were having a political debate, and used the phrase with no accent, and strongly inflected the word "handsome" and maybe used a hand gesture.
October 26, 2012
mayllt
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, French
Learning Language
English, French