kostya
What does this sentence mean? You always see your contact out...I apologise for my inattention. I used the word "contact" , which is completely wrong on this context. I should have used contract.
26 de oct de 2012 14:14
8
0
Answers · 8
the colloquial verb "to see out" means to escort someone out of a building/venue/area. If I "see my contact out" it means I'm walking with a contact (a potential business client, or someone you are meeting up with) out the door. Does that make sense?
26 de Octubre de 2012
kostya, "See out" is a phrasal verb. Besides the meaning that Michael explained, it also has the following meaning: see (something) out : to continue to work at (something) until it is completed - He saw the project out to its very end.
26 de Octubre de 2012
the colloquial verb "to see out" means to escort someone out of a building/venue/area. If I "see my contact out" it means I'm walking with a contact (a potential business client, or someone you are meeting up with) out the door. Does that make sense?
26 de Octubre de 2012
the colloquial verb "to see out" means to escort someone out of a building/venue/area. If I "see my contact out" it means I'm walking with a contact (a potential business client, or someone you are meeting up with) out the door. Does that make sense?
26 de Octubre de 2012
kostya
Language Skills
English, Russian
Learning Language
English