mayllt
what does "BAN THE BROTHERS,”mean? Houston lacked the ardor of San Antonio. The turnout was really about 175,000. It was no Dallas, but liberals were a minority here; Houston's Harris County had gone to Nixon in 1960 by a handsome margin. Today the local right wing had erected several noisome posters along the Presidential route: "WATCH KENNEDY STAMP OUT YOUR BUSINESS,” “BAN THE BROTHERS,” “KENNEDY, KHRUSHCHEV, AND KING”; and a biplane over the field tugged a warlike streamer reading "coexistence is surrender." Yet despite Kennedy's tardy arrival—his visit to the oxygen chamber had thrown everything off—the dominant mood was enthusiastic. Thomas waved at his applauding constituents and bowed to the President. "Well?" he asked proudly. "O.K.," Kennedy laughed. "You win."
Oct 26, 2012 2:30 PM
4
0
Answers · 4
"Ban the brothers" refers to the brothers John and Robert Kennedy. John F Kennedy was, of course, president, and his brother Robert was Attorney General.
October 26, 2012
Kennedy, Khrushchev and King - couldn't the world have been a better place !!
October 26, 2012
"Ban" means to prohibit something or someone. From what you put up, ban the brothers mean to prohibit the brothers from something. Maybe prohibit them from making a business or prohibit them from living in a certain place. Although, I'm not really sure if where you got that from so it may have another significance.
October 26, 2012
it's just a creative and concise way to protest against the kennedy brothers. he's sort of saying, to ban the idea of them serving for our country out of your mind
October 26, 2012
mayllt
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, French
Learning Language
English, French