Sandy
Can we use the idioms in the composition?Is idiom equal to slang?If not,what does it really mean?
Oct 26, 2012 3:45 PM
4
0
Answers · 4
Idioms are not slang, but a peculiar use of language. Using idioms or slang in compositions runs the risk of being trite, which should be avoided.
October 26, 2012
Can you use idioms in a composition? At your own risk. As Randy said, you could sound trite (ie. unoriginal), or you could even sound nonsensical if you use it wrongly. If you do use idioms, never paraphrase them. Slang and idioms are two different things. Idioms are figurative expressions. Slang is just a localised expression. Avoid slang unless you know exactly who your readers are. As you develop your English, you'll get used to slang and idioms, but be cautious. Don't bite off more than you can chew!
October 26, 2012
Sandy
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English
Learning Language
English