chen
Just as Important "Both A and B are important to C." Can I rewrite it as the following sentence? "A is just as important to C as is B."
Oct 27, 2012 1:59 AM
3
1
Answers · 3
You would see it as: "A is just as important to C as B is." OR "A is just as important to C as B." Both would be understood. Your form would be written as: "A is important to C, as is B" - This says that both A and B are important to C, but not necessarily of equal importance.
October 27, 2012
Not really. The first sentence mentions nothing of equality! A is important to C as well as B is. Actually, in this case it is quite hard to paraphrase.
October 27, 2012
The "just" is added for reinforcement. You can remove it, and the meaning is the same. It's like your “就”, 「就是」就是「是」的意思對吧,可以刪除「就」,意思差不多
October 27, 2012
chen
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English
Learning Language
English