kinakina
his cup of coffee? a cup of coffee? " I hear that the only thing he had for breakfast was his cup of coffee." The above sentence is talked about Beethoven, I read it on my English textbook. I don't know why is the sentence written " his cup of coffee" instead of " a cup of coffee". What is the different between " his cup" and "a cup".? Is " a cup" make sense, too?
Oct 27, 2012 2:51 AM
2
1
Answers · 2
"His cup of coffee." would be used to mean that he had a cup of coffee every day, at somewhat the same time. It would also mean that it was important too him, at least to a small degree. I also like my cup of coffee in the morning. It is almost a ritual. It can also refer to more than one.
October 27, 2012
kinakina
Language Skills
English, Italian, Japanese
Learning Language
English, Italian