samuqa
Sange Saboor 6 too-ye shabot setaare nist too-ye - too+ ye (ezafe?) - your shabot - sky (?) setaar-e - star (+ezafe?) nist - there isn't (is not) moondi o haare chaare nist moondi - o - and haare - chaare - nist -
Oct 27, 2012 11:05 AM
2
0
Answers · 2
too-ye shabat setaare nist * too-ye = too+ ye = tu + ye (ezafe) ~ in "to" means you but "too" means "in" * shabaat (no shabot) = shabhaayat = shabhaaye to = shab + haa + y (ezafe) + at shab ~ night haa ~ -s to ~ you yat ~ your … shabat ~ nights of you = your nights * setaare = setaareh (no ezafeh) ~ star * nist ~ there isn't (is not) [bravo] Tip: On the one hand, in the past, people found their way using stars in the nights; on the other hand, someone who has no star, it means that he hasn't fortune and chance. moondi o haare chaare nist * moondi = maandehii ~ you stay o ~ and * raahe (no haare) = raah + e (ezafeh) ~ way * chaare ~ remedy raahe chaare : it's an idiom - the way that ends with remedy and cure. We can translate it solution but because of the previous sentence and it's relation to finding the way, I translate it "way to remedy". I don't know it's correct or not. nist ~ there isn't (is not) There is no star in your nights / you stay [but / although] there is no way to remedy (there is no solution)
October 28, 2012
too-ye shabot setaare nist ye =harfe ezafe shabot -= night sky setaar-e - star (+ezafe?yes) nist - there isn't (is not) right moondi o rahe chaare nist moondi - o - and rahe chaare - nist rahe chare= solution it means= there is no star in your sky(you have to chance) you are helpless and you have not solution(no solution to escape from this situation)
October 27, 2012
samuqa
Language Skills
English, French, Persian (Farsi), Portuguese, Spanish
Learning Language
English, French, Persian (Farsi), Spanish