ALesya
How do you celebrate Halloween?) Hi there!!!!!!! Could you,please, share with me how you celebrate Halloween in your country???)))) Especially, it is important for me to get this information from native eglish speakers with their perfect writing skills ))( I mean Americans, British, Australian, Canadian........ ) And i am also glad to hear people from all over the world!!! Thank you!
Oct 29, 2012 9:42 AM
6
0
Answers · 6
In my region of the USA, young children dress up in costumes and go trick or treating (they go around their neighborhood knocking on doors, and neighbors put candy in their trick or treat bags); it is not unusual for one set of parents to take a small group of children trick or treating, then allow them to have a spend-the-night party at the parents' home. Although "trick or treat" means "give me a treat or I'll play a trick on you", the little children rarely do any tricking. Older children, teenagers and adults often have Halloween parties where they dress in costumes and play games. Teenagers and college students are known for playing tricks or pranks on Halloween night. One of their favorite pranks in my part of the country is "rolling yards", which means taking dozens of rolls of toilet paper and tossing them over trees, bushes and roofs so they roll down and make a mess of someone's house and yard.
October 29, 2012
Hi there. Well, I can tell you a few details about how we celebrate Halloween. Firstly, in my family, we carve silly or scary faces into several pumpkins. Then, we place candles in them and put them outside. These are called Jack-o-lanterns, and they serve as protection from evil spirits. This is my favorite part of Halloween. Halloween is supposed to be the one night of the year when the spirits of the dead are allowed to come back to earth. This is why we dress up in costumes. We need a disguise if we are going to mingle with all those scary spirits! So, usually people dress up on Halloween as a ghost or some character that they really enjoy. The next thing is candy. This is for the children. Growing up, there were a lot of children in my neighborhood. Children come and knock on your door and say "Trick or Treat?!" Then you can try to scare them or make them laugh. Finally, you give them some candy, and they proceed to the next house in the neighborhood. Adults usually have some kind of costume party or something. Sometimes they can be fun, but other times they can be a drag. Personally, I like quiet Halloween celebrations. Once, my friends and I got together to celebrate by watching scary movies until late at night. We cooked pumpkin pie, roasted some pumpkin seeds, and ate great food while watching movies. It is best to be with friends on Halloween. I hope this helped!
October 30, 2012
Let's wait for someone together!!!
October 29, 2012
Good question, i'm also very curious to know about this.
October 29, 2012
ALesya
Language Skills
English, German, Russian
Learning Language
English, German