mayllt
what does "Lookouts were posted"mean? Ralph Yarborough and John Connally, through an appalling oversight, were sharing the seventeenth floor. (Lookouts were posted, like Hatfields and McCoys. Luckily the two never met in the passage.)
Oct 29, 2012 1:43 PM
2
0
Answers · 2
a lookout = a person who watches from a certain place You post a lookout. Remember, "post" also means "job" or "position". In fact, this is why the word "post" means "job". It comes form this expression. You can also post an ambassador overseas.
October 29, 2012
A lookout can be a person who stays in one place and checks if there is any danger coming (e.g. an army; the police, a boss, etc.), hence the name: look...out. If you post someone, you make them go somewhere, often to guard/protect/look out. In your example, the lookouts (people) were posted (were told to be lookouts).
October 29, 2012
mayllt
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, French
Learning Language
English, French