Amy
Can 'proposition' be complete synonym with 'proposal' in this sentence? "Vote Yes on Proposition 136, but No on Propositions 129, 133, and 134." I mean synonym making no difference with the word.
29 окт. 2012 г., 15:42
2
0
Answers · 2
other contexts: proposition may be a verb as well, whereas the verb form of proposal is to propose. examples: I can proposition her. (I cannot "proposal" her, but I can propose to her)
30 октября 2012 г.
"Proposition" and "Proposal" are direct synonyms. However, in the example sentence, "Vote Yes on Proposition 136, but No on Propositions 129, 133, and 134.", they are not interchangeable. In the case of bills being introduced as a possible law, they are always called "propositions". There are cases when one is preferred more than the other. You would seldom hear the term "marriage proposition", even though that would be a correct definition. It is nearly always called a "marriage proposal".
29 октября 2012 г.
Amy
Language Skills
English, Korean
Learning Language
English