Teacher Beth
Professional Teacher
Is there a difference between someone who is a 小人 and someone who is a 小人物? Is there a difference between someone who is a 小人 and someone who is a 小人物? Please give me your own description of a 小人 and a 小人物
Oct 29, 2012 5:55 PM
6
0
Answers · 6
小人物 is the unimportant person. 小人is different, it has varied definition, 1. The mean guy, who like to backbit you. 2. Servant, a person of low position or rank and file person. 3. child or your children. Also, there are other meanings in Ancient Chinese language those are seldom used.
October 30, 2012
The 小人 is the people who has a despicable means and narrow minded ,and 小人物 refers to the ordinary people who don‘t have any great accomplishment.
October 29, 2012
小人指的是说话办事不一致的人,喜欢背后搞小动作,阴险的意思;贬义词。反义词是君子。 小人物指的是我们平常人,一般的老百姓,反义词是大人物,(属于那些有名的,或者成功的人士),中性词。
October 30, 2012
小人is bad guy ,and 小人物 is nobady
October 30, 2012
小人 means a mean person, reverse to 君子. 小人物 means everyman, reverse to 大人物. You may come across lots of 小人s and 君子s written in 論語 (Analects of Confucius). .
October 30, 2012
Teacher Beth
Language Skills
Arabic, Chinese (Mandarin), English, French, German
Learning Language
Arabic, Chinese (Mandarin), French, German