nozturk
Are they the same? There's no means of predicting ........ = There's no way to predict .......
Oct 29, 2012 7:32 PM
3
0
Answers · 3
Jeff is probably correct about "means" taking a singular verb here. After re-reading your post, studying the link he provided plus the following link, although I'm still not 100% certain, I think my uncertainty most likely comes from my own bad habit, and I agree with Jeff. http://www.englishforums.com/English/IsWordMeansSingularPlural/kbbhr/post.htm
October 30, 2012
Both mean the same. You can use either singular or plural verbs depending on the meaning you are using. In your context, a singular verb should be used. http://www.thefreedictionary.com/means
October 30, 2012
There's no means of predicting should be: "There ARE no means of predicting," There are no means of predicting. There is no way to predict. Both are correct. Although the difference is slight, I would choose the first because of the noun "means", which is almost synonymous with "methods", and implies that you have examined all possible methods of predicting. "Way" is a more general noun in common English, and does not always imply precise examination; for example, in the teenage slang, "No way!"
October 29, 2012
nozturk
Language Skills
English, Turkish
Learning Language
English