P. Martines
Could you guys help me understand this sentence? "They each had their own room and all. They were both around seventy years old, or even more than that. They got a bang out of things, though--in a haifassed way, of course." I didn't understand the last sentence...
Oct 29, 2012 9:55 PM
11
0
Answers · 11
To get a bang out of something... To get a kick out of something... To get a thrill out of something... To get some excitement out of something... "half-assed" is a deliberate mispronunciation of the word haphazard (which is actually pronounced hap-hazard and NOT haffazard) Haphazard means to do something without any real effort.
October 30, 2012
To "get a bang out of" something means to really enjoy it. It's a somewhat dated expression, not really used that much anymore. In context I would say it means the enjoyed life, (but in a half-assed way of course).
October 29, 2012
to be half-assed about something = to make only half an effort to do something Think about getting only half an ass of your chair to do some work. More: I couldn't be assed about it. = I couldn't be bothered to do it. He's only half assed. = He's only half willing.
October 29, 2012
"They got a bang out of things" says that they enjoyed things in life, perhaps in a slightly humorous or boisterous manner. "In a halfassed way, of course" seems to be a reference to their advanced ages -- how boisterous can a 70+ year old person be?
October 29, 2012
P. Martines
Language Skills
Russian, Spanish, Swedish
Learning Language
Russian, Swedish