ilya.kogan
When there are two or more consonants in one syllable, what is the rule for pronouncing it? For example: ไกล Why is the ล pronunced before the ไ and not after it? Why is it "glai" and not "gain"?
Oct 29, 2012 10:32 PM
4
0
Answers · 4
For one syllable one consonant ไ- = -ai , ไ + consonant be pronounced as consonant + ai ไม = m+ai = mai ไร = r+ai = rai ไข่ = k+ai = kai for more than one consonant is diphthong. konsonant + ร/ล/ว are diphthong ex. ไหว - wai (rising tone) ใคร - krai (mid tone) ไหล - Lai (rising tone) ไสว - sa-wai Note! สว be pronounced as two syllables
October 29, 2012
there are only 3 alphabets that can be made into double consonant, ร, ล, ว. They have to come after other alphabet and you pronounce both alphabets. for example, ไกล is the vowel ไ- (ai) plus the consonant ก and ล. ก(gor=g) + ล(lor=l) so they become กล(gl) --> ไกล glai. Basically you just kinda say both consonant all at once and apply the same rule as usual
October 31, 2012
ไ- is one of 32 vowels in Thai language. The rule of this vowel is ไ + consonant ex. ไ+กล = ไกล = Glai , ไ+ป = ไป = Bpai. if any consonant/syllable come before ไ- you have to pronounce it first before ไ- ex. อะไร = A-rai, สไบ = Sa-bai
October 29, 2012
שלים עברים shalom averim , mashalamkha? firstly all of above answered are all correct indeed. i have nothing to add more: but as i also interested in arabic and hebrew, i found they are some certain alike to thai language, especially the term of many consenant together without the need of the vowels. ex: จรวด ตลก กรม ทรวง กรกต.............. none of these words appear the vowels but indeed there are vowels that had consist in consenant itself, just like in hebrew and arabic. indeed: there are numbers of these kind of words in thai. จรวด read as: ja-ruad ตลก read as : Ta-lod กรม read as : grom (all together in one sylable) ทรวง read as: swang (all tother in one sylable) กรกต read as : go-ra-god ex: แถลง read as : Tha-laeng not Thae-long เฉลิม read as : cha-lerm not chae-lim Just like the word ไกล that you are puzzle with. indeed, sometime we the thai also just get used to in, and not really try to think why.
November 4, 2012
ilya.kogan
Language Skills
Hebrew, Thai
Learning Language
Thai