koreannovice
Albeit........... I've seen this word a few times already but I'm still unsure of the definition. In my understanding, it is similar interchangeable with 'although' and 'though' as that's what I remember from what I have read in a dictionary. I've always thought 'although' and 'though' are interchangeable with albeit. Will you make some sentences please? Thanks
Oct 30, 2012 1:57 PM
4
0
Answers · 4
You can understand ''albeit'' as ''although it be'' (al-be-it). Is that a little clearer?
October 30, 2012
I think it can be interchangeable though I am not sure!!! haha oh well, it means even though, and it is used to introduce a statement that modifies a statement just made. Here's an example from Encarta dictionary. "a difficult, albeit rewarding job" Microsoft® Encarta® 2009. © 1993-2008 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.
October 30, 2012
I think it can be interchangeable though I am not sure!!! haha oh well, it means even though, and it is used to introduce a statement that modifies a statement just made. Here's an example from Encarta dictionary. "a difficult, albeit rewarding job" Microsoft® Encarta® 2009. © 1993-2008 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.
October 30, 2012
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/Albeit
October 30, 2012
koreannovice
Language Skills
Cebuano, English, Filipino (Tagalog), Japanese, Korean, Other, Spanish
Learning Language
English, Japanese, Korean, Spanish