berthely
This gonna blow your mind I heard this phrase 'This gonna blow your mind', and I wonder if blow your mind is a rude expression,bad word or a not polite expression. Thanks for your time.
Oct 30, 2012 11:37 PM
5
0
Answers · 5
The expression is actually, "This IS going to blow your mind." It is the same as saying, "You are going to find this so amazing!" It's not a rude thing to say, but you usually only say it around friends. Salesmen usually say it to make it sound like their products are the latest invention that will surprise and awe you. I usually say it to girls on the second or third date. People's minds rarely get blown.
October 30, 2012
yes i know exactly what this mean s because i use it. the phrase the phrase this gonna blow your mind- means watch this, watch what i can do! i am going to do something to impress you. so if you were to do a trick on a skate board you would say hey , watch this to get your friends attention. you would use this phrase with your friends in a casual joking, relaxed setting. never in a presentation or work enviroment.
October 31, 2012
Understand ''blow'' as ''explode''. This is so amazing your head will explode. There's no rude innuendo here. By the way, the phrase is ''This IS gonna blow your mind.'' Missing ''is'' is simply wrong, even in slang speech.
October 31, 2012
It just means you will find this totally amazing
October 30, 2012
berthely
Language Skills
English, Spanish
Learning Language
English