Junting Kim
How to master the writing tone? I usually don't know a phrase or a word's tone is formal or casual, how can I improve this skill?
Oct 31, 2012 12:01 AM
5
0
Answers · 5
It's not that hard. First learn proper English. I don't know IF a tone is casual or formal. And what is "writing tone"?
October 31, 2012
Perhaps you could find an English dictionary which identifies formal words. Take an English dictionary and look up a formal word, like the verb "deem", and see if the dictionary identifies it as formal. When I tried this online, the Macmillan online dictionary identified "deem" as a formal word. I often use formal words in casual settings because I am an old person, and these were the words I learned and used in my youth as part of normal conversation. Now they are considered archaic and out-of-fashion, but I still use them because I like them!
October 31, 2012
Junting Kim
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English
Learning Language
English