reema
when i can use prepositions ? hello when i can use prepositions in sentences? plz help me
31 oct. 2012 02:05
4
0
Answers · 4
A preposition links nouns, pronouns and phrases to other words in a sentence. The word or phrase that the preposition introduces is called the object of the preposition. A preposition usually indicates the temporal (time-related), spatial (space-related) or logical relationship of its object to the rest of the sentence as in the following examples: The book is ON the table. The book is BENEATH the table. The book is leaning AGAINST the table. The book is BESIDE the table. She held the book OVER the table. She read the book DURING class. In each of the preceding sentences, a preposition locates the noun "book" in space or in time. See this website for a deeper understanding : http://eslus.com/LESSONS/GRAMMAR/POS/pos7.htm
31 octobre 2012
thx all for your help
1 novembre 2012
You've asked a VERY general question, so I doubt you'd get a simple or definite answer. My advice to you is to just start learning the phrases and doing the exercises. You'll understand it in time.
31 octobre 2012
The concept ofPrepositions are used to represent words and Word, Word of the relationship between words and sentences. Components cannot be made single sentence words in a sentence. Prepositions, generally followed by noun pronoun or equivalent to other parts of nouns, phrases or clauses for the object. Object of the preposition and it constitutes a prepositional phrase, sentence adverbials, predicative, adverbial, or prepositional.Back mnemonics to learn English: usage of prepositions in junior high school English preposition usage with in,at morning and evening twilight, midnight, point. Year, month, year, season, weeks, Sun, light, shade, clothing, take in. In the future tense ... Yihou, small at large in. مفهومحروف الجر المستخدمة لتمثيل الكلمات وكلمة، كلمة للعلاقة بين الكلمات والجمل. لا كمجرد عبارة في مكونات جملة. حروف الجر يتبعها عادة نون الضمير أو ما يعادلها إلى أخرى الأسماء أجزاء من الكلام، وعبارات أو جمل، ككائن به. كائن حرف الجر، وأنها تشكل عبارة جر، والجملة أدفيربيالس، بريديكاتيفي، الظرفية، أو الجر.مرة أخرى التعليمات الرمزية القصيرة لتعلم اللغة الإنجليزية: استخدام حروف الجر في استخدام حرف الجر الإنجليزية المدارس الإعدادية مع، في الصباح والمساء الشفق، منتصف الليل، أشر. السنة، والشهر، والسنة، الموسم، أسابيع، الشمس، الضوء، الظل، ملابس، تأخذ. متوترة في المستقبل... يو، صغيرة بوجه عام في.
31 octobre 2012
reema
Language Skills
Arabic, English
Learning Language
English