sakina_mawardah
How to mention many thing in one paragraph in Korean language? How to mentions many things in one paragraph in Korean language???? Example : "I have parents, older sister and younger brother." I'm still confused with using 도, 하고, 과, 랑~ Please help me with this question and if you can please make an example to all those particle~
Oct 31, 2012 7:44 AM
1
0
Answers · 1
도 means 'also' or 'even' 하고 means 'and', but it is only used verbally, not in writen Korean. 과/와 can be used as 'and' but it is only used between nouns.(ex: 별과 달, 너와 나) 랑 has the same meaning as 과/와, but it sounds feminine or childish. So, men or adults hardly use this word. You can say 그리고 for any case where English word 'and' is used. Hope this helps. Cheers~
October 31, 2012
sakina_mawardah
Language Skills
English, Indonesian, Korean
Learning Language
Korean