SMALL P
what do that mean about "gay accent"? because someone say we have a gay accent!!!!! but i don't know what that mean
Oct 31, 2012 3:07 PM
5
0
Answers · 5
As the commenter said, it can mean a "gay" (as in effeminate or homosexual) way of speaking. However, it can also have a broader meaning, such as peculiar or odd or dumb. "Gay" is a very broad and common insult in America, which nowadays can mean almost anything. Although it is never a compliment, it reflects badly on the speaker, not on his target. Only a rude and low-class person would seriously insult another person this way. There is one exception I know of. Among groups of friends, especially teenagers or young people, it can sometimes be a friendly and harmless insult. One friend might say to another, "that hair style looks gay", and both people would laugh. The word has become so commonly over used in America, you pretty much have to judge by context. It is, as the commenter said, never a compliment, but how serious or playful an insult it is depends on context.
October 31, 2012
Stereotyping any minority or target group of oppressed people and equating them with general insults is never okay and is far from "harmless".
October 31, 2012
Hmmm... the question are you gay? Cause if you have 'gay accent' in your native language (chinese?) probably you'll have a english gay accent.... hmm..... like more femenine or something like that! I can't explain but you just have to see some series who have gay people... you will know who's gay for the accent!
October 31, 2012
gay accent? i think its not a good thing. it means you sounds gay.
October 31, 2012
SMALL P
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English
Learning Language
English