nozturk
Are these sentences ok and natural? Or what would you say? The roads are jammed. The traffic is very heavy right now.
Oct 31, 2012 11:16 PM
3
0
Answers · 3
Both look nice. Though these sentences may mean the same thing in most situations, there might be a situation when the roads are jammed because of reasons other than traffic. e.g. The roads are jammed due to ... water logging the landslide that happened last night (hilly areas) the ongoing construction work In these cases, you might want to specify why exactly the roads are jammed. Maybe the traffic is very heavy or there is some other reason.
November 1, 2012
I would use the first one but for the second one to sound more natural i would say: Traffic is very heavy
October 31, 2012
Yes. They mean pretty much the same thing.
October 31, 2012
nozturk
Language Skills
English, Turkish
Learning Language
English