youali
when you use: 是,师,识 and 十. Just I now that 十 is10 and 是 is most used well I see it more. 十 just is used like number like others numbers?
Nov 1, 2012 1:24 AM
14
0
Answers · 14
‘十’年前,我认‘识’了一位老‘师’。他现在‘是’我的好朋友。 Ten years ago, I knew a teacher. Now he is my good friend. Yes, ‘十’is used like other number. The single word '识‘or '师’can not be used alone, use it in word group. For example, Knowlege is power. '知识'就是力量。 The baby started to learn to read. 这个婴儿开始学'识字'了。 She learned how to identify medicinal herbs from a traditional Chinese doctor. 她向一位中医大夫学习如何'识别'草药。 He wants to learn English by following a teacher. 他想跟一位'老师'学英语。 He is the master who initiated me into the craft. 他是我的入门'师傅'。 Hope this helps!
November 1, 2012
是: am ( 我是Youali / I am Youali) yes, I see ect. 十: ten 十一 eleven, 二十一 twenty one 师: it means somebody who can teach something or master some know-how. it always appear to be phrase with other words, such as 老师teacher, 工程师 engineer 识: means know. 认识:know 识别 recognize means know some truth, 知识:knowledge 常识:common knowledge
November 1, 2012
是这位老师教我认识了数字十。 It is this teacher who taught me to know the number 10.
November 1, 2012
You should try to figure out the meaning of those similar pronunciation words, ~ 是 shì,be, 师 shī,teacher, 识 shí,know, 十 shí,ten, I am(是) a teacher(老师). I know(认识) these ten(十个) words. Buen día! =)
November 1, 2012
Very good, come on!
June 5, 2013
Show More
youali
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, Nahuatl, Spanish
Learning Language
Chinese (Mandarin), Nahuatl