Ashish
I am bit confused about the usage of вас,ты and тебя. Please someone explain when we use these words, with example.
Nov 1, 2012 5:37 AM
11
1
Answers · 11
Вы, Вас - formal speech Ты, Тебя - informal Сколько вам лет? Сколько тебе лет? http://masterrussian.com/aa110100a.shtml
November 1, 2012
Hello! «Вы» used when we talk with person who older than you or if you respect him/her. «Ты» used when we talk with our friend or with person of our age. And «вы» is can be about few persons: Друзья, вы слышите? Friends, do you hear?
November 1, 2012
good explanations above! i' d like to leave some examples for you : - Ты хочешь чай с сахаром? - Вы хотите чай с сахаром? or sometimes you don't need to use these pronouns , you can say :-Хочешь чай с сахаром?( будешь чай с сахаром?)( ты),- Не хотите ли чай с сахаром?( Будете чай с сахаром?)(Вы). and "Вы" can be plural form of both (ты or Вы) : Вы будете пить чай с сахаром, девчонки?(but every girl is ты for you)or Коллеги,вы предпочитаете чай с сахором или без?( every of these colleagues is Вы for you)
November 1, 2012
As exception you can use "ты" in communication with parents and grandparents, notwithstading they are older.
November 1, 2012
спасибо :)
November 1, 2012
Ashish
Language Skills
English, German, Hindi, Russian
Learning Language
German, Russian