Mädchen
Sonuna Kadar ve Sonsuza Kadar I don`t understand the difference between "Sonuna kadar" ve "Sonsuza kadar". Could you please explain me what is the main difference between them?
Nov 1, 2012 6:31 AM
4
1
Answers · 4
You can use "sonuna kadar" for the end of something specific. It means "to the last", "to the end". Sonsuza kadar is more abstract and it means "forever". Examples: Sana sonuna kadar destek olacağım. I will support you to the last / all the way. Filmi sonuna kadar izlemelisin. You should watch the film till its end / till the end. Yıl sonuna kadar bu işi bitirmeliyiz. We must finish this task till the end of the year. Seni ömrümün sonuna kadar seveceğim. I will love you till the end of my life. Sonuna kadar mücadele edeceğiz. We will fight to the last / to the end. Gaz vanalarını sonuna kadar açtılar. They opened the gas valves fully. (It doesn't mean to the last, but fully / completely.) Sonsuza kadar devam edemez. It cannot go on forever. Seni sonsuza kadar seveceğim. I will love you forever. Sonsuza kadar yaşayacakmış gibi düşün, yarın ölecekmiş gibi yaşa. Dream as if you'll live forever, live as if you'll die today. (James Dean)
November 1, 2012
до конца :sonuna kadar навсегда :sonsuza kadar
November 1, 2012
Mädchen
Language Skills
German, Other, Russian
Learning Language
German