dandelion1605
"эти экзамены называют вступительными." This sentence is correct?
Nov 1, 2012 9:56 AM
8
2
Answers · 8
Reflexive verbs in Russian are used to indicate the concept of ‘self’. we use the word ‘-self’, or simply omit the object. In Russian you simply add “ся” or “сь” to the verb. When normal verbs are used in an intransitive manner the reflexive form is used. They can be used without an object of the sentence. Эти экзамены называют вступительными (someone calls) Эти экзамены называются вступительными (itself) Анна закрыла окно - Ann closed the window. Окно закрылось - The window closed (itself).
November 1, 2012
Да. Или можно сказать так: Эти экзамены называются вступительными
November 1, 2012
Эти экзамены называются вступительными. (что делают?)называются, (какими?) вступительными. It is best to say so
November 3, 2012
Correct, but it is better to say "Это вступительные экзамены"
November 1, 2012
dandelion1605
Language Skills
English, Finnish, Russian, Vietnamese
Learning Language
English, Finnish, Russian