bright lights
what is the difference between "other" and "another"?
Nov 1, 2012 1:43 PM
2
0
Answers · 2
other + plural or uncountable nonspecific noun Examples: "Other people have problems, too." [people = plural noun] "This book has other information." [information = uncountable noun] The nouns in both sentences are not specific, just like with "another". The speaker doesn't specify which other people have problems, or what other information the book has. The rules are the same as "another" except that "other" is used before plural or uncountable nouns. Hint: If we think about articles (a/an/the) again, then remember that we use "other" before a noun that would NOT need an article. and ... another + singular nonspecific countable noun Examples: "Let's meet another day." "I'd like another piece of cake." The nouns ("day" and "piece") in both sentences are countable and singular (e.g. not with an 's') nouns. The nouns in both sentences are also not specific. This means that the speaker doesn't care which day or piece of cake he gets; he just wants a different one. He wants another one, but he hasn't said (or it isn't clear or important) which one. Hint: If you understand English articles ("a/an/the"), then think of "another" as "an + other." You can use "another" before a noun whenever you can use "a(n)" before a noun. The rules are the same. Another = an other!
November 1, 2012
Other = difference Another = additional. Examples in Context: I would like another glass of water because I drank mine already. I am requesting an additional glass of water. Imagine you want to buy a blue towel so the assistant picks up a light blue towel but you don't want the light blue towel. You want the other dark blue towel. (There are choices and you don't want one, you want the other one). Imagine you are eating a piece of cake at a new restaurant. It isn't very good so you say, "The cake at the other restaurant is better than here". You want to buy fish and you are comparing prices at the market. The first kiosk is charging 4Euro a kilo but you want to see more. So you could say, "Let's go to another kiosk to compare the prices". At the second kiosk they are charging 6Euro a kilo. So then you could say, "The fish is cheaper at the other kiosk". An exception to this rule When you use "another day" and "other day" the meaning changes. The other day I went to Portugal. This means that previously (in a non specific way) you went to Portugal. We can go to Portugal another day. This means we can't go today but we can go another day (we can go a different day). This is probably why some people get these two words confused. Just remember that generally speaking; another = additional other = different Except for when you are referring to a day... another day = a different and separate day usually in the future. other day = a different day in the past. Cheers, Niamat
November 2, 2012
bright lights
Language Skills
English, Spanish
Learning Language
English