Антон
"Давай встретимся с тобой весной" why we have "с тобой" in this sentence, I think "Давай встретимся весной" is clear enough to express we (the speaker and the listener) meet in spring, right? Thank you very much for attention
Nov 2, 2012 5:43 AM
6
0
Answers · 6
It is really not necessary to say "с тобой". You may say it or not.
November 2, 2012
Давай-is the form of imperative mood for only 2 person, single number. it is the form of imperative mood for pronoun "Ты" Давай встретимся (с кем?) с тобой If it were for plural, the imperative will sound Давайте.
November 3, 2012
Your made it much more clear for me, thank you so much.
November 2, 2012
You are right. The's a bit of redundancy in this case. The meaning is absolutly clear without "с тобой". I would call it an intensifier. Besides, there can be situations when "Давай встретимся весной" doesn't mean meet JUST you in spring. For example: -Когда мы встретимся с Сергеем? -Хмм.. Давай встретимся (с ним) весной. But this meaning will come clear from the context. So it's not crucial.
November 2, 2012
Антон
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, Russian
Learning Language
English, Russian