abdi
how do i as" does this make sense??" for example i want to say "does this sentence make sense?" or " this persons actions dont make sense" in english we say this sometimes rather than saying "is this sentence correct" or "his actions arent normal or logical" the word "sense " here meaning "correctness" or "normality" i was wondaring whats the arabic version of this??
Nov 2, 2012 12:15 PM
2
0
Answers · 2
You mean the meaning of sense?if so .. Sense in arabic is معنى Does this make sense = هل لهذا معنى؟ Does this sentence make sense = هل لهذه الجمله معنى؟ This person's actions dont make sense= تصرفات هذا الشخص لا معنى له
November 2, 2012
هل لهذه الجملة معني؟="does this sentence make sense?"
November 2, 2012
abdi
Language Skills
Arabic, English
Learning Language
Arabic